The Road to Beijing

This page tries to provide a list of qualified athletes following the IAAF Qualification System for the World Championships in Beijing (CHN) 22-30 August 2015.
Last Update: Monday, 17-Aug-15 18:45:09 MEST Comparing Entry Standards Selected Athletes by nations Road to Rio
Select Data provided by Tilastopaja Oy
Entry Standard: 10.16 - Targetnumber: 56 - Qualification Period from 01 Oct 2014 to 10 Aug 2015
Rank Name Nat Performance Venue Date  
1Justin GatlinUSA9.74Doha (QAT)15.05.2015S,DL
2Asafa PowellJAM9.81Saint-Denis (FRA)04.07.2015S,Q
3Trayvon BromellUSA9.84Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015S,Q
4Keston BledmanTTO9.86Port of Spain (TTO)27.06.2015S,Q
4Jimmy VicautFRA9.86Saint-Denis (FRA)04.07.2015S,Q
6Tyson GayUSA9.87Eugene OR (USA)26.06.2015S,Q
6Usain BoltJAM9.87London (GBR)24.07.2015S,WC
8Mike RodgersUSA9.88Madrid (ESP)11.07.2015S,Q
9Femi OgunodeQAT9.91Wuhan (CHN)04.06.2015S,AC
9Nickel AshmeadeJAM9.91Kingston (JAM)26.06.2015S,Q
11Kemar Bailey-ColeJAM9.92London (GBR)24.07.2015S,Q
12Andre De GrasseCAN9.95Edmonton (CAN)03.07.2015S,Q
13Chijindu UjahGBR9.96London (GBR)24.07.2015S,Q
14Akani SimbineRSA9.97Gwangju (KOR)09.07.2015S,Q
14Henricho BruintjiesRSA9.97La Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)05.07.2015S,Q
16Kim CollinsSKN9.98Basseterre (SKN)13.06.2015S,Q
17Su BingtianCHN9.99Eugene OR (USA)30.05.2015S,Q
18Antoine AdamsSKN10.03Basseterre (SKN)13.06.2015S,Q
18Jak Ali HarveyTUR10.03Bellinzona (SUI)21.07.2015S,Q
Richard ThompsonTTO10.04Baton Rouge LA (USA)18.04.2015nS,Q
20Richard KiltyGBR10.05Birmingham (GBR)07.06.2015S,Q
21Levi CadoganBAR10.06Bridgetown (BAR)20.06.2015S,Q
22Kemar HymanCAY10.07Madrid (ESP)11.07.2015S,Q
22Ramon GittensBAR10.07Toronto (CAN)22.07.2015S,Q
22Christophe LemaitreFRA10.07Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA)11.07.2015S,Q
25Churandy MartinaNED10.08Amsterdam (NED)31.07.2015S,Q
26Wilfried KoffiCIV10.09Kawasaki (JPN)10.05.2015S,AC
26Julian ReusGER10.09Nürnberg (GER)25.07.2015S,Q
26Kei TakaseJPN10.09Kawasaki (JPN)10.05.2015S,Q
29Shavez HartBAH10.10Waco TX (USA)18.04.2015S,Q
29Aaron BrownCAN10.10Edmonton (CAN)03.07.2015S,Q
29Hassan TaftianIRI10.10Almaty (KAZ)25.07.2015S,Q
32Jacques RiparelliITA10.11La Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)05.07.2015S,Q
Daniel BaileyANT10.11Kingston (JAM)09.05.2015nS,Q
32Mosito LehataLES10.11Réduit (MRI)12.04.2015S,Q
34Reza GhasemiIRI10.12Almaty (KAZ)25.07.2015S,Q
34James DasaoluGBR10.12London (GBR)24.07.2015S,AC
34Ben Youssef MeitéCIV10.12Castres (FRA)29.07.2015S,Q
Ramil GuliyevTUR10.12Isparta (TUR)09.05.2015nS,Q
37Sven KnipphalsGER10.13Regensburg (GER)06.06.2015S,Q
37Anaso JobodwanaRSA10.13Praha (CZE)08.06.2015S,Q
39Yancarlos MartinezDOM10.14Toronto (CAN)21.07.2015S,Q
40Zhang PeimengCHN10.15Wuhan (CHN)04.06.2015S,Q
40BJ LawrenceSKN10.15Basseterre (SKN)13.06.2015S,Q
Egwero Ogho-OgeneNGR10.15Rheinau-Freistett (GER)28.06.2015nS,Q
42Kim Kuk-YoungKOR10.16Gwangju (KOR)09.07.2015S,Q
42Aziz OuhadiMAR10.16La Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)05.07.2015S,Q
42Justyn WarnerCAN10.16Edmonton (CAN)03.07.2015S,Q
42Rondell SorrilloTTO10.16Port of Spain (TTO)27.06.2015S,Q
Darrell WeshHAI10.16Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015nS,Q
42Yazaldes NascimentoPOR10.16Madrid (ESP)11.07.2015S,Q
Diego Armando PalomequeCOL10.22Medellín (COL)09.05.2015nS,AC
47Ratu Banuve TabakaucoroFIJ10.22Cairns (AUS)10.05.2015S,AC
48Béranger BosséCAF10.40Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA)11.07.2015S,BCA
49Hassan SaaidMDV10.50Wuhan (CHN)03.06.2015S,BCA
50Holder da SilvaGBS01.01.2015S,BCA
50Kimwaua MAKINKIR01.01.2015S,BCA
50Riste PandeMKD01.01.2015S,BCA
50Mahamat Goubaye YOUSSOUFCHA01.01.2015S,BCA
50Leong Wang KuongMAC01.01.2015S,BCA
50Rossene MPINGOCGO01.01.2015S,BCA
50Mohamed Lamine DANSOKOGUI01.01.2015S,BCA
50Mohd Fakhri IsmailBRU01.01.2015S,BCA
50Claytus TAQIMAMASOL01.01.2015S,BCA
50Yaspi BobyINA01.01.2015S,BCA
50Yendountien TiebekabeTOG01.01.2015S,BCA
50Jido El MoctarMTN01.01.2015S,BCA
50Womel Brandy MentoVAN01.01.2015S,BCA
50Etimoni TimuaniTUV01.01.2015S,BCA
50Rodman TELTULLPLW01.01.2015S,BCA
50Joao Manuel Pina de BarrosSTP01.01.2015S,BCA
50Mark AndersonBIZ01.01.2015S,BCA
50Masbah AHMMEDBAN01.01.2015S,BCA
50M. Dagiero DAGIERONRU01.01.2015S,BCA
50Tashi DENDUPBHU01.01.2015S,BCA
Top 8 of not qualified athletes
 Reynier MenaCUB10.17Edmonton (CAN)31.07.2015nS
 Alex WilsonSUI10.17La Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)05.07.2015nS
 Roberto SkyersCUB10.17La Habana (CUB)26.05.2015nS
 Gerald PhiriZAM10.17Gainesville FL (USA)24.04.2015nS
 Emmanuel BironFRA10.17Monaco (MON)17.07.2015nS
 Stanly Del CarmenDOM10.18Medellín (COL)09.05.2015nS
 Michael MathieuBAH10.18Coral Gables FL (USA)11.04.2015nS
 Takuya NagataJPN10.19Hiratsuka (JPN)14.06.2015nS
 Seye OgunleweNGR10.19Loughborough (GBR)18.07.2015nS
 Josh ClarkeAUS10.19Brisbane (AUS)28.03.2015nS
 Jaysuma Saidy NdureNOR10.20Kortrijk (BEL)11.07.2015nS
 Yoandry AndujarDOM10.20Medellín (COL)09.05.2015nS
 Aleksandr BrednevRUS10.21Yerino (RUS)06.06.2015nS
 Mario BurkeBAR10.21Basseterre (SKN)04.04.2015nS
 Vitor dos SantosBRA10.22São Bernardo do Campo (BRA)14.05.2015nS
 Sulayman BahSWE10.22Skara (SWE)06.06.2015nS
 Nicholas ImhoaperamheNGR10.23Rojenny (NGR)11.06.2015nS
 Yunier PérezCUB10.23Castellón (ESP)01.08.2015nS
 Julius MorrisMNT10.23San José (CRC)07.08.2015 
 Mike NyangauKEN10.23Nairobi (KEN)11.07.2015nS
 José Carlos MoreiraBRA10.24São Bernardo do Campo (BRA)14.05.2015nS
 Yang YangCHN10.24Gwangju (KOR)09.07.2015nS
 Kenji FujimitsuJPN10.24Bellinzona (SUI)21.07.2015nS
 Cejhae GreeneANT10.25Austin TX (USA)02.05.2015nS
 Eric CrayPHI10.25Singapore (SIN)09.06.2015 
 Trevorvano MackeyBAH10.26Lubbock TX (USA)30.04.2015nS
 Sydney SiameZAM10.26Regensburg (GER)06.06.2015nS
 Robert HeringGER10.27Nürnberg (GER)25.07.2015nS
 Denis DimitrovBUL10.27Sofia (BUL)10.06.2015nS
 Meshal Al-MutairiKUW10.27Wuhan (CHN)04.06.2015 
 Jung Jin SuAUS10.27Gwangju (KOR)08.07.2015nS
 Bruno de BarrosBRA10.27São Bernardo do Campo (BRA)14.05.2015nS
 Likoúrgos-Stéfanos TsákonasGRE10.27Kalamáta (GRE)29.05.2015nS
 Catalin CampeanuROU10.27Bucureşti (ROU)13.06.2015 
 Tom GambleAUS10.28Gwangju (KOR)09.07.2015nS
 Miguel FrancisANT10.28Kingston (JAM)30.05.2015nS
 Hensley PaulinaNED10.28Mannheim (GER)08.08.2015nS
 Jeffrey VananSUR10.28St-Laurent-Maroni (FRA)16.05.2015 
 Solomon BockarieNED10.29Amsterdam (NED)31.07.2015nS
 Barakat Al-HarthiOMA10.29Wuhan (CHN)04.06.2015 
 Alonso EdwardPAN10.29Sydney (AUS)14.03.2015 
 Aleksandr YefimovRUS10.29Yerino (RUS)06.06.2015nS
 Samuel FrancisQAT10.29Wuhan (CHN)03.06.2015nS
 Adam HarrisGUY10.30Montverde FL (USA)06.06.2015 
Athletes who achieved the entry standard (not a top three performance)
Clayton VaughnUSA9.93Mobile AL (USA)10.05.2015
Ryan BaileyUSA9.93Kingston (JAM)09.05.2015
Marvin BracyUSA9.93Birmingham (GBR)07.06.2015
Diondre BatsonUSA9.94Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015
Andrew FisherJAM9.94Madrid (ESP)11.07.2015
Quentin ButlerUSA9.96Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015
Adam GemiliGBR9.97Birmingham (GBR)07.06.2015
Nesta CarterJAM9.98Kingston (JAM)09.05.2015
Bryce RobinsonUSA9.99Storrs CT (USA)17.05.2015
BeeJay LeeUSA9.99Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015
Isiah YoungUSA10.00Eugene OR (USA)26.06.2015
Sean McLeanUSA10.01Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015
Charles SilmonUSA10.02Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015
Senoj GivansJAM10.03Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015
Calesio NewmanUSA10.04Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015
Jarrion LawsonUSA10.04Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015
Ameer WebbUSA10.04Madrid (ESP)11.07.2015
Tevin HesterUSA10.05Jacksonville FL (USA)28.05.2015
Ronnie BakerUSA10.05Ames IA (USA)16.05.2015
Jason LivermoreJAM10.06Kingston (JAM)25.06.2015
Julian ForteJAM10.06Birmingham (GBR)07.06.2015
Kendal WilliamsUSA10.07Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015
Trell KimmonsUSA10.07London (GBR)24.07.2015
Sheldon MitchellJAM10.07San José (CRC)07.08.2015
Remontay McClainUSA10.07Eugene OR (USA)26.06.2015AC
Gavin SmellieCAN10.09Edmonton (CAN)03.07.2015
Kemarley BrownJAM10.11Kingston (JAM)11.04.2015
Yohan BlakeJAM10.12Dublin (IRL)24.07.2015
Aaron ErnestUSA10.12Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015
Justin WalkerUSA10.12Baton Rouge LA (USA)18.04.2015
Jalen MillerUSA10.12Starkville MS (USA)16.05.2015
Taffawee JohnsonJAM10.13Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015
Tyquendo TraceyJAM10.14Kingston (JAM)25.06.2015
Noah LylesUSA10.14Eugene OR (USA)25.06.2015
Michael FraterJAM10.14Kingston (JAM)25.06.2015
Akeem HaynesCAN10.15Edmonton (CAN)03.07.2015
Jamol JamesTTO10.15Tempe AZ (USA)02.05.2015
Marcus DuncanTTO10.15Port of Spain (TTO)27.06.2015
Keith RicksUSA10.15Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015
Harry Aikines-AryeeteyGBR10.16Loughborough (GBR)18.07.2015
Sean Safo-AntwiGBR10.16Loughborough (GBR)18.07.2015
Athletes who did not start
Kolby ListenbeeUSA10.04Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015DNS
John TeetersUSA10.07Ames IA (USA)16.05.2015DNS
Harry AdamsUSA10.08Coral Gables FL (USA)11.04.2015DNS
Jaylen BaconUSA10.10Mobile AL (USA)10.05.2015DNS
Maurice EaddyUSA10.11Greensboro NC (USA)17.05.2015DNS
Zharnel HughesAIA10.15Kingston (JAM)30.05.2015DNS
Tremayne AcyUSA10.16Eugene OR (USA)10.06.2015DNS
Dedric DukesUSA10.18Starkville MS (USA)16.05.2015DNS

Abbreviations

  • AC - Area Champion (automatically qualifies, irrespective of whether her or his performance has reached the Entry Standard)
  • BCA - Best country athlete (Countries who have no male and/or no female athletes who have achieved the entry standard)
  • DL - Diamond League / Hammer Throw Challenge Winner (Wildcard)
  • DNS - Did not start
  • DSQ - Disqualified
  • nS- Athletes not selected by federations that announced their teams.
  • Q - Qualified by achieving the Entry Standard
  • q - One of the best ranked athletes to fill the remaining places
  • S - Athletes who have been selected to represent their country at the World Championships (highlighted in green)
  • TFP - Top finishing position at designated competitions (automatically qualifies, irrespective of whether his performance has reached the Entry Standard)
  • WC - Defending World Champion (Wildcard)